联邦收紧枫叶卡快速审理 须附信函相关文件证明

联邦收紧枫叶卡快速审理 须附信函相关文件证明

移民部宣布推出申请枫叶卡快证的新措施,重新介定何谓紧急状况,并以公告形式订明符合申请快证所需的条件,包括申请人患上重病、亲人病危或死亡以及有工作需要,而其他理由均不会被接纳,变相收窄了可申请快证的范围。另外,申请人需要提交相关的文件证明符合资格。有移民律师表示,相信新措施的目的是要防止有人滥用快证申请。律师指出,快证一般需时约七天可发出。

公告指出,合资格申请枫叶卡快证的申请人,必须在未来三个月内出现紧急状况需要离开或返回加拿大,”紧急状况”的定义包括申请人患上严重疾病、家人病危或死亡,以及有工作需要或要参加面试。新措施适用于移民部在本年8月29日或以后收到的枫叶卡申请。

在提交申请表时,申请人必须附上相关文件以作证明,例如已付款的机票和行程副本,清楚显示出发时间、目的地、机票价钱和付款方法。若申请与疾病有关,则需要提供医生证明、死亡证等。而与工作相关的话,就要附上僱主发出的信件证明。除了证明文件外,申请人亦需要附上信件解释申请快证的原因。

公告中亦列明申请快证的方法,若申请人身处加拿大并且未向移民部入纸,则需要在申请表信封上写上”Urgent”(紧急)一字,并附上上述的所需证明文件。

如果申请人身处本国并已经入纸,则会出现两种情况。第一,申请还未被上载到移民部的”电子申请状态”(e-Client Application Status,简称e-CAS)网页,申请人便要重新申请,并于信封上写上”Urgent”一字,但毋须再次支付申请费用。第二种情况是申请已上载到e-CAS,这时候申请人便可以直接到移民部网站递交申请快证的表格IRCC Webform,并于网站上载所需的证明文件。

若申请人不在加拿大,移民部则指对方可以申请”永久居民旅游文件”(permanent resident travel document) 回国,之后再循一般程序申请枫叶卡。

移民部表示职员会仔细审核快证申请人的文件,以确定对方是否符合资格,若遗漏部分文件移民部会通知申请人补寄。如果最后认为申请人不符合快证要求,申请便会送回一般程序作处理。

枫叶卡续期的等候时间太长,一直是移民系统中的一大弊病,而移民部长较早前在全国进行改革移民制度的徵询时,每次都有人向他投诉枫叶卡审理时间长达数个月,并不合理;本年8月时枫叶卡平均等候时间为98天,而昨日移民部网站显示的轮候天数为64天。

欲知详情,请联系【嘉和国际】

 

Urgent processing of a permanent resident card

To qualify for urgent processing, you must be travelling within the next three months due to:

  • your own serious illness,
  • the serious illness of a family member,
  • the death of a family member;
  • a job opportunity, or
  • work related to your current job.

Even if you qualify, we can’t guarantee your application will be processed urgently or that you will get your permanent resident (PR) card on time.

You will need to submit an application for a permanent resident travel document (PRTD) to the visa application centre (VAC) which serves the country and area you are visiting, once you are outside Canada.

If your return flight to Canada is in less than six weeks and you are concerned with receiving the PRTD in time, please ensure to mark your application “Urgent” and provide your travel dates and flight itinerary when applying.

The PRTD is only valid for one (1) re-entry into Canada. Without a PR card or a PRTD, you will not be able to travel to Canada except by private vehicle.

You should apply for your PR card when you return to Canada.

Learn more about what happens after you apply for a PRTD. 请联系【嘉和国际】