美国非移民签证指南:如何申请美国非移民签证?How to Apply for a Nonimmigrant Visa

每位申请人必须先完成以下程序,再安排预约面试:

第1步:

每个申请人完成非移民签证电子申请*,并打印出DS-160确认条形码编号 的数量。申请可在线 https://ceac.state.gov/genniv 完成。

美国非移民签证指南:如何申请美国非移民签证?How to Apply for a Nonimmigrant Visa
基本流程:
– 选择签证办公室 Select Visa Office
– 测试照片 Test Photo
– 开始申请 Start Application
– 选择B1/B2签证类别
– 填写主申请人的信息 Filled PA‘s D-160,填写同行亲属成员
– 填写完主申请人的信息后 再添加家庭成员的D-160 After filled PA,Select Family Member


关于签证类别:

  1. 有些签证类别,可能需要更多表格:
    1. 条约商人(E1)签证或条约投资人(E2)签证 应填写申请表 DS-156E, 下载: http://overseastudent.ca/migratetocanada/immforms/79963TreatyTraderInvestor.pdf
    2. 未婚夫(妻)签证 应填写申请表 DS-156K, 下载: http://overseastudent.ca/migratetocanada/immforms/82063Fiance.pdf
  2. 请注意,有关DS-160的其他问题, 请访问 travel.state.gov。

DS-160表格说明:

  1. DS-160上的任何错误都需要更正 或需要提交一份新的表格。
    1. 必须用英文填写DS-160。
    2. 填表时性别选择错误,需要更正
  1. 除了条码编号,申请人未生成实际的条码,以及最后未按下“提交”按钮,都不算正确填写完成DS-160表格。
  • Step 1:
    Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application*, and print out the DS-160 confirmation (barcode) number for each applicant. The application can be completed athttps://ceac.state.gov/genniv.
  • DS-160 INSTRUCTION:
    • Any errors on the DS-160 will require correction or the need to submit a new form.
      • The DS-160 must be completed in English.
        • Applicants who do not complete the DS-160 in English will be required to either edit their DS-160 or submit a new DS-160
      • Applicants who incorrectly choose the gender on the form will also be required to either edit the DS-160 or submit a new one.
    • Applicants who do not generate an actual barcode, in addition to the barcode number, and who do not click on the final “submit” button have not correctly completed the DS-160.

第2步:

进入美国官方签证服务中心网页:http://usvisa-info.com/en-CA/selfservice/ss_country_welcome

美国非移民签证指南:如何申请美国非移民签证?How to Apply for a Nonimmigrant Visa

基本流程:
– 建立主申请人帐号 Create Account for Primary Applicant
– 护照/生日/国籍 Passport/DoB/Nationality
– 选择签证邮寄办公室地址 Select Pickup Office
– 选择商务/旅游 Visa type B1/B2
– 添加家庭成员 Add family member (Member’s Confirmation Code)
– 提交信用卡支付审理费 $160每人 Pay the fee $160 each
– 安排美签面试时间 Make an appointment 7:00am – 3:00pm

每名申请人应支付签证申请费(MRV)。 非移民签证申请费,其他详细申请费列表,参阅: http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1263.html

非移民签证申请费,也称“MRV费”即指:

 USD$140无需陈情的签证, 例如:

    1. 访问签证 (经商/旅游)(B1/B2签证)
    2. 交换访问签证(J)
    3. 学生签证(F)
    4. 非学术的学生签证(M)
    5. 信息媒体代表签证(I)
    6. 乘务签证(C1/ D)
    7. 任何其他的签证类别没有明确要求更高多费用。


  1. USD$150需要陈情的访问签证 , 例如:

    1. 临时劳工和学员(H)
    2. 公司内部调动职员(L)
    3. 具有特殊能力人士(O)
    4. 运动员,艺术家,演艺人员(P)
    5. 国际文化交流访客(A)
    6. 宗教人士(R)
  1. USD$350未婚夫(妻)(K)签证

  1. USD$390所有E类 非移民签证: 条约商人(E-1),条约投资者(E-2)和 澳大利亚劳工(E-3)签证

对等收费

根据申请人的国籍和申请的签证类型, 申请人也可在签证核发时再付费。

Pay the visa application (MRV) fee for each applicant.

List of Nonimmigrant Application Fees

For the full list of Nonimmigrant application fees please visit:
http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1263.html.

Nonimmigrant visa application fees (also known as “MRV fees”) are the equivalent of:

USD$140 for most visas that do not require a petition.
Examples of visas in this category are:
Visitor Visa for business/pleasure (B1/B2),
Exchange Visitor Visa (J),
Student Visa (F),
Non-Academic Student visa (M)
Information Media Representative visa (I),
Crew visa (C1/D),
Any other visa class not specifically named as requiring higher-tiered fees.
USD$150 for petition based visas:
Examples of visas in this category are:
Temporary workers and trainees(H),
Intracompany transferees (L ),
Persons with extraordinary ability (O),
Athletes, artists, and entertainers (P),
International cultural exchange visitors (Q),
Religious Workers (R).
USD$350 for Fiancé(e) (K) visas.
USD$390 for all E category nonimmigrant visas [Treaty Trader (E-1), Treaty Investor (E-2) and Australian Worker (E-3) visa)].
Reciprocity Fee
Depending on the applicant’s country of citizenship and the type of visa being applied for, the applicant may also be required to pay a fee for visa issuance, known as a reciprocity fee. The applicant may obtain this information by visiting the following Web site: http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html.

第3步:

预约美国领事馆面试。

为安排面试时间 每个申请人必须准备好以下信息:

  1. DS – 160确认(条码)号码
  2. MRV付费收据号码(见第2步)
  3. 申请人的护照号码
  4. 根据 申请人的签证类型 可能需要其他信息。例如:
    1. SEVIS号码 来自 学生I-20 表格或 交换访客 DS – 2019表格
    2. 陈情号码 来自临时工作签证I-797
    3. 移民签证申请人的档案号码
更多信息请参阅: http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_1750.
  • Step 3:
    Schedule an appointment at the Consular Section through this service.
    1. To schedule an appointment each applicant must have ready:
      • DS-160 confirmation (barcode) number
      • MRV fee payment receipt number (See Step 2 above)
      • The applicant’s passport number
      • Additional information may be required based on the type of visa for which the applicant is applying. For example:
        • SEVIS number from the Form I-20 for Students or Form DS-2019 for Exchange Visitors
        • Petition Number from the Form I-797 for Temporary Work Visas
        • Case Number for Immigrant Visa applicants

Additional information concerning U.S. visas can be found at http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_1750.